Sam Robinson: the cyclist, the road race and all the results

The All Bikes Scotland facebook group is brilliant. It’s so good, that if I had more money than I knew what to do with, I’d buy it and rebrand it as The Drum Up Scottish cycling FB group.

It is driven by Harry Tweed Jr, who posts historical images of the Scottish cycling scene going back to the 50s, with the occasional shot from before the war. Harry’s consistency has encouraged lots of others to post their own historical images and memories – a thriving example of social media at its best.

Martin Knox posted this image of Sam Robinson, courtesy of his son Jim Robinson, who has a memorial race named after him – a tough hilly race through the Trossachs which is arguably one of the classics of the Scottish calendar. I have always been intrigued by the names behind the memorial races and feel that many entrants to these events are oblivious to the characters behind them – one of the original aims of this blog was to record and spread these stories.

Sam Robinson Glasgow racing cyclist

Sam was a member of the Glasgow Nightingale continuously from the late 1920s until his death in 1973 at the age of 68.  The Sam Robinson trophy was donated by his son Jim and Jim’s brother-in-law in 1975 on the occasion of the first event. Jim plays an instrumental part in the running of the club today. Running continuously since 1975, this year sees the 42nd edition of the event organised by the “the Gales”.

Click here for details of the 2016 race.
Full historical results below:

Past winners of the race are listed below….
1975 1st Sam Robinson Memorial RR M. Laing Perth United CC
1976 2nd Sam Robinson Memorial RR G. Nisbet Roiseal CRT
1977 3rd Sam Robinson Memorial RR D. Mitchell Glasgow Nightingale CC
1978 4th Sam Robinson Memorial RR D. Miller Douglas CC
1979 5th Sam Robinson Memorial RR J. McGahan Glasgow Wheelers
1980 66h Sam Robinson Memorial RR W. Gibb Regent / Connor CC
1981 7th Sam Robinson Memorial RR R. Stewart Aberdeen Wheelers
1982 8th Sam Robinson Memorial RR D. Whitehall Regent / Connor CC
1983 9th Sam Robinson Memorial RR A. Ferry Scotia CC
1984 10th Sam Robinson Memorial RR W. Gibb Johnstone Wheelers
1985 11th Sam Robinson Memorial RR W. Gibb Johnstone Wheelers
1986 12th Sam Robinson Memorial RR R. Melrose Johnstone Wheelers
1987 13th Sam Robinson Memorial RR A. Ferry Scotia CC
1988 14th Sam Robinson Memorial RR D. Finlayson Cromarty Firth CC
1989 15th Sam Robinson Memorial RR D. Riddle Moray Firth CC
1990 16th Sam Robinson Memorial RR G. McGarrity GS Modena
1991 17th Sam Robinson Memorial RR A. Young Glenmarnock Wheelers
1992 18th Sam Robinson Memorial RR A. Young Glenmarnock Wheelers
1993 19th Sam Robinson Memorial RR K. Mailor Moray Firth CC
1994 20th Sam Robinson Memorial RR K. Mailor Velo RT
1995 21st Sam Robinson Memorial RR R. Jolly Deeside Thistle
1996 22nd Sam Robinson Memorial RR D. Miller VC Astar
1997 23rd Sam Robinson Memorial RR B. Smith BCF (Private)

1998 24th Sam Robinson Memorial RR
1 Gary Paterson Clarke Contracts RT
2 Drew Wilson
3 Richard Moore
4 Brian Smith
5 Neil Brown
6 Paul Rennie
7 Bill Hart
8 Peter Murdoch
9 Andrew Matheson
10 Gordon Murdoch

1999 25th Sam Robinson Memorial RR
1 Gregg Imlah Wallacehill CC
2 Richard Moore
3 Tim Allan
4 Philip Brown
5 Andrew Matheson
6 Liam Hassan
7 John Hunter
8 Graham Brown
9 Neil Walker
10 Jonathan Muir

2000 26th Sam Robinson Memorial RR
1 Neil Brown Deeside Thistle
2 John Fettis
3 Peter Murdoch
4 Roderick Riddle
5 James Murdoch
6 Callum MacGregor
7 Graham Moore
8 Stephen Couper
9 Willie Gibb
10 James McManus

2001 27th Sam Robinson Memorial RR
1 Tim Allen Kingdom RT
2 Gordon Murdoch
3 Philip Brown
4 Adrian Murphy
5 Tony Hastie
6 Craig Gilmour
7 Graham Mcgarrity
8 Bryan Russell
9 Prasad Prasad
10 Keith Smith

2002 28th Sam Robinson Memorial RR
1 Neil Cameron Deeside Thistle
2 Andrew Young
3 Gordon Murdoch
4 Stuart MacGregor
5 John Charlesworth
6 Stephen Couper
7 David Murdoch
8 Bryan Russell
9 Stephen Gibson
10 Philip Brown

2003 29th Sam Robinson Memorial RR
1 James Murdoch Wallacehill CC
2 Graham McGarrity
3 Evan Oliphant
4 Tim Allan
5 Ross Muir
6 John Stollery
7 Craig Gilmour
8 Callum MacGregor
9 Jason Macintyre
10 Hamish Hutchinson

2004 30th Sam Robinson Memorial RR
1 Evan Oliphant Velo Ecosse
2 Callum MacGregor
3 Steven Kenny
4 Paul Rennie
5 Bryan Russell
6 James Cusick
7 Richard Garrett
8 Lee Whitelaw
9 Alister Watt
10 Tom Anderson

2005 31st Sam Robinson Memorial RR
1 Evan Oliphant Recycling.co.uk-MG X-power 3.25.41
2 Steve Kenny
3 Rob Palmer
4 Stuart McGregor
5 Gordon Murdoch
6 Phil Brown
7 C. McGregor
8 N. Cameron
9 B. Russell
10 Sean Newington

2006 32nd Sam Robinson Memorial RR
1 Jason McIntyre Velo Ecosse
2 John McArthy
3 Graham McGarrity
4 Bryan Pool
5 Phil Brown
6 Ray Wilson
7 Ian Taylor
8. Gordon Murdoch
9 Lee Whitelaw
10 Stephen Cassels

2007 33rd Sam Robinson Memorial RR
1 Gordon Murdoch East Kilbride RC
2 Stuart MacGregor
3 Jack Woodward
4 Paul Coats
5 Ian Taylor
6 Ray Wilson (KoM)
7 Philip Brown
8 Alister Watt
9 Jon Kelly
10 Steven Ward

2008 34th Sam Robinson Memorial RR
1 Gary Hand Pedalpower.org.uk/Endura RT
2 Chris Thomson
3 Graeme McGarrity
4 Gordon Murdoch
5 Philip Brown
6 Arthur Doyle
7 Scott MacRae
8 Callum Wilkinson
9 Stuart McManus
10 Rab Wardell

2009 35th Sam Robinson Memorial RR
1 22 James McCallum ENDURA racing 03:28:13
2 70 Ross Creber
3 66 Alastair Kay
4 72 Ashley Finn
5 73 Martin Ford
6 42 Watt Alistere
7 21 Gordon Murdoch
8 63 Oliphant Lewis
9 9 Arthur Doyle
10 58 Robin Wilkins

2010 36th Sam Robinson Memorial RR
1 Evan Oliphant Endura Racing 02:40:24
2 Robin Wilkins Stirling Bike club 38
3 David Lines Endura Racing 03:34
4 Robert Hassan Glasgow Wheelers same time
5 Alex Coutts Giant Asia Racing Team same time
6 David Smith Glasgow Wheelers 03:44
7 Ross Creber Endura Racing same time
8 Scott Macrae Team Leslie Bike Shop same time
9 Craig Adams Falkirk Bicycle Club 03:50
10 Dougie Young Glasgow Wheelers 05:01

2011 37th Sam Robinson Memorial RR
1 Ben Greenwood Rapha Condor Sharp 1 3:15:57
2 James McCallum Rapha Condor Sharp Elite 6
3 Robert Hassan Endura/Pedal Power Development 1 22
4 Matthew MacDonald thebicycleworks.com 2 1:11
5 Arthur Doyle Dooleys Cycles RT 2 same time
6 Robin Wilkins Equipe Velo Ecosse / Montpellie 1 1:15
7 Eddie Addis Equippe Velo Ecosse/Montpellier 2 3:07
8 Gordon Murdoch team cyclelane 2 3:17
9 Gary Hand Endura/Pedalpower development t 1 3:23
10 Phil Brown Equippe Velo Ecosse/Montpellier 3 3:53

2012 38th Sam Robinson Memorial RR
1 Simon Baxter Herbalife Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
2 Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpelliers
3 Gary Hand Pedal Power/Endura/Forme Racing
4 Mathew Macdonald Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpelliers
5 Richard McDonald www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk
6 Grant Ferguson Boardman Elite
7 Andrew Whitehall Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpelliers
8 Keith Laird Glasgow Couriers
9 Scott McCrossan Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd.
10 Craig Wallace Granite City RT

2013 39th Sam Robinson Memorial RR
1. Steven Lawley Herbalife Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
2. Gary Hand Herbalife Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
3. Andrew Whitehall Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers
4. Craig Wallace Granite City RT
5. Andrew Hawdon Herbalife Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
6. Stuart McCluskey www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk
7. David Griffiths Glasgow Wheelers
8. Peter Murdoch Paisley Velo Race Team
9. Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT
10. Duncan Ewing TheBicycleWorks.com

2014 40th Sam Robinson Memorial RR
1. Alastair McNicol www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk
2. Jason Roberts
Glasgow Wheelers
3. Kenneth Riddle
Moray Firth Cycling Club
4. Andrew Hale
Speg – Project 51
5. Bradley Stokes
Pedal Power RT
6. Ruari Yeoman
East Kilbride Road Club
7. Brian Widdison
Moray Firth Cycling Club
8. Ryan Fenwick
Rigmar Racers
9. John Gartland
GJS Cruise Racing
10. Ross Dymock
Glasgow Green Cycling Club

2015 41st Sam Robinson Memorial RR
1. John Archibald Pro Vision Cycle Clothing
2. Grant Martin
Spokes Racing Team
3. Neil Scott
Dundee Thistle RC
4. Richard McDonald
Pro Vision Cycle Clothing
5. Gavin Dempster
Glasgow Green Cycle Club
6. Alan Dean
Edinburgh RC
7. Alastair McNicol
www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk
8. Tim Blathwayt
Velo Club Edinburgh
9. David Reed
Granite City RT
10. Gavin Shuttleworth
Project 51

2016 Sam Robinson Road Race

Challenging route in the Stirling Trossachs area.
Starting Aberfoyle – Killearn/ Beach Tree Inn – Fintry – Top of the World – Kippen – Thornhill – Lap of Braes of Greenock and Mini Braes – Invertrossachs – Brig O’Turk
Finish at the top of the Dukes Pass
=================================================
Running continuosly since 1975, this year sees the 42nd edition of the event.
Sam was a member of the Glasgow Nightingale continuously from the late 1920s ave until his death in 1973 at the age of 68.
The Sam Robinson trophy was donated by his son Jim and Jim’s brother-in-law in 1975 on the occasion of the first event.
Jim plays an instrumental part in the running of the club today.